Credit Reporting Policy

Purpose of this Policy

As a supplier of goods and services on credit or payment terms, we are a ‘credit provider’ under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  We are therefore bound by the credit reporting provisions in Part IIIA of the Privacy Act, as well as by the Credit Reporting Code registered under the Privacy Act.

The purpose of this Credit Reporting Policy is to provide information about how we manage your personal credit information and credit eligibility information (Credit-Related Information). 

This Policy does not apply to the collection or use of credit related information about corporations.

You should read this Credit Reporting Policy in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.

This Credit Reporting Policy may change.  We will let you know of any changes to this Policy by posting a notification on our website.  Any Credit-Related Information about you collected after an amended Credit Reporting Policy has been posted on our website will be subject to that Credit Reporting Policy as amended.
 

Type of Credit-Related Personal Information Collected

The types of Credit-Related Personal Information we collect includes:

  • identification information, such as your tax file number;
  • the type and amount of credit you have obtained and the terms upon which it was obtained;
  • credit card information;
  • repayment history information and default information;
  • whether in our, or in another credit provider’s, opinion you have committed a serious credit infringement;
  • court proceedings information;
  • personal insolvency information; and
  • certain administrative information relating to credit.
     

Collection of Credit Related Information

We collect Credit-Related Information only by fair and lawful means where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. We collect such information in order to assess your eligibility to obtain services from us on credit or payment terms. 

At or before the time we collect Credit-Related Information about you that we are likely to disclose to a Credit Reporting Body (as defined under the Act), we will notify you of the name and contact details of that body and any other matters required by law.

Credit-Related Information you Provide
We will generally collect Credit-Related Information about you by way of forms you fill out, face to face meetings and interviews with you, telephone calls and letters and emails exchanged with you. 

Collection as Required by Law
If we are required to collect Credit-Related Information under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order, we will inform you that the collection is so required, including details of the law or court/tribunal order requiring the collection. 

Credit-Related Information Provided by Other People
We may collect Credit-Related Information from Credit Reporting Bodies in order to assess your credit worthiness, your eligibility to obtain services from us, and to determine payment terms for the provision of the services.

Publicly Available Credit-Related Information
We may also collect publicly available Credit-Related Information in relation to your activities in Australia and your credit worthiness.
 

Use of Credit-Related Information

We collect, use and hold Credit-Related Information to:

  • assess creditworthiness;
  • determine payment terms for the services we provide; 
  • day to day administration; and
  • satisfy our legal obligations. 

We may not be able to provide services on credit terms if the necessary Credit-Related Information is not provided.
 

Integrity and Storage of Credit-Related Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the Credit-Related Information that we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes taking appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

The reasonable steps we take to protect the security of the Credit-Related Information involve a variety of methods, including locked storage of paper records, the use of a Deeds Room, and pass word access rights to computerised records.
 

Disclosure of Credit-Related Personal Information

We may disclose Credit-Related information (including default information) about you to Credit Reporting Bodies and debt collection companies where you are in payment default.

The types of Credit-Related Information that we may disclose to Credit Reporting Bodies include:

  • identification information, such as your name, address, date of birth and driver's licence number; and
  • information that you have defaulted on a payment due to us and the amount of the default.

Subject to the above, we will not disclose Credit-Related Information about you except where it is:

  • in accordance with the law; and
  • authorised by you in a contract between you and us; or
  • in accordance with consent granted by you.
     

Accessing Credit-Related Personal Information

You are entitled to access your Credit-Related Information held by us.

If you wish to access your Credit-Related Information, you must lodge a request for access by contacting us by email on privacy@lantern.legal or by post to PO Box 633, Collins Street West, Victoria 8007.

We may charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs in meeting an access request.

Where you request access to Credit-Related Information about you that we have, you will be provided with access to the information within 30 days of the request (unless unusual circumstances apply).

We are not required to give you access to this information if:

  • to do so would be unlawful; or
  • to do so would likely prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body; or
  • denying access is required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order.

If we do not give you access to the Credit-Related Information requested you will receive written notice that explains the reason for the refusal.
 

Correcting Credit-Related Information

We aim to ensure that Credit-Related Information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, relevant and complete. Please ensure any information you provide is accurate, up-to-date, relevant and complete. 

You may request that we correct Credit-Related Information that we hold about you by contacting us by email on privacy@lantern.legal or by post to PO Box 633, Collins Street West, Victoria 8007.  

If we are satisfied that the Credit-Related Information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, then reasonable steps will be taken to correct the information within 30 days, or a longer period as we agree with you in writing.

We will not charge you for correction.

As long as it is reasonable to do so, if we correct Credit-Related Information that has been disclosed to third parties, we will give each recipient of the information written notice of the correction within a reasonable period. 

Complaints

Complaints about breaches of our privacy obligations in relation to Credit Reporting, Credit-Related Information or the Credit Reporting Code, may be made by contacting the Executive Chair, by email on privacy@lantern.legal or by post to PO Box 101 Geelong Victoria 3220. If you do not consider your complaint has been adequately dealt with by us, you may make a further compliant to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, which has complaint handling responsibilities under the Privacy Act.